Cookies & Privacy

This Privacy Policy ('Policy') sets out how Best Things on Earth uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. 'Best Things on Earth' is an operating name of BTOE Limited and covers all Best Things on Earth's web sites, SMS, APIs, services and third-parties ('Services').

Best Things on Earth is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

'Best Things on Earth' is an operating name of BTOE Limited and covers all Best Things on Earth's web sites, SMS, APIs, services and third-parties ('Services')

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Best Things on Earth Terms of Service ('Terms').

What we collect

Information we collect may include but is not necessarily limited to:

  • Name and personal information such as date and place of birth, sex etc.
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to our Members and Clients.

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record-keeping
  • To avoid confusion between account holders
  • To improve our products and services
  • From time to time to send you information and offers which we think you may find interesting
  • From time to time to contact you for market research purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. Best Things on Earth cookies in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Public Information

Best Things on Earth is a global website and service that enables its Members and visitors to share information and benefit from aggregated data. The information we make public relates primarily to your interactions with Best Things on Earth and includes items and lists that you visit, create, express opinions on, tag or vote for and statistical information on preferences and common interests that we derive from your use of Best Things on Earth. This interaction data is available immediately on a global basis. This information is related to your Best Things on Earth username; the visibility of other personal information in this context will depend on your own Profile and Preferences settings.

Location Information

Either by explicit action on your part or by other location data that may be available (eg. GPS data) we may also store locations from which you use Best Things on Earth in order to provide a better and more customised service. You can control your location settings in your Profile and Preferences.

Activity Logs

Our servers automatically record information ('Activity Logs') derived from your use of the Services. Activity Logs may include information such as your IP address, browser type, the referring domain, pages visited, and search terms. Other actions, such as interactions with advertisements, may also be included in Activity Logs.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our websites may also contain links that enable you to share your Best Things on Earth experience with other sites such as Facebook, Twitter etc. Best Things on Earth cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which is shared with other sites or services.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

Your information is held securely by Best Things on Earth subject to the terms of this Policy, but may be shared or disclosed under any of the following circumstances:

With Your Consent: An example would be when you use a third party client or service to access your Best Things on Earth membership details.

Best Things on Earth Partners: Best Things on Earth uses trusted third parties to provide some of its services such as blogs. We may share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform and provide these services and then only in conformity to this Privacy Policy.

Legal Requirement: We may disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Best Things on Earth's rights or property.

Change of Business: If Best Things on Earth or its operating company is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The undertakings in this privacy policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

Public or Aggregated Data: We may share or disclose your anonymised non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal information, such as your public Best Things on Earth interactions or the number of users who click particular links (even if only one did).

Children

Our Services are designed for people over the age of 12 years. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us at privacy@btoe.com. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we take steps to remove such information and terminate the child's account.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. Your Best Things on Earth Profile and Preferences gives you a range of options for how you want certain types of personal information to be made available. In general, you can decide if information can be made public, or visible only to your Best Things on Earth Contacts, or hidden completely. Personal information which you choose to hide may still be used by Best Things on Earth under the terms of this Privacy statement.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for Best Things on Earth direct marketing purposes or for marketing on behalf of third parties, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@btoe.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at privacy@btoe.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Policy Changes

Best Things on Earth may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy governs our use of your information and will always be at http://btoe.com/privacy. If we make a change to this Policy that, at our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via email to the email associated with your account and/or by public posting on the Best Things on Earth site. By continuing to access or use Best Things on Earth Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

The last revision to this Policy was: 16th June 2010.

Best Things on Earth Terms of Service at http://btoe.com/terms

No account? Join now here: